Privacy Policy

Snakes and Snipers Pty Ltd (ACN 081 065 223)(“Snakes and Snipers”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (“the Act”).

Snakes and Snipers is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy covers all dealings by Snakes and Snipers with customers and the public, and applies to personal information collected by Snakes and Snipers by any means.

By using the Website operated by Snakes and Snipers (“the Website”), or by interacting with Snakes and Snipers in relation to the services and products offered by Snakes and Snipers, you consent to Snakes and Snipers using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Type of Personal Information Collected by Snakes and Snipers

Snakes and Snipers will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.

Snakes and Snipers collects personally identifiable information directly from you when you submit it online to the Snakes and Snipers Website, by telephone or facsimile, or in person with one of our employees.

In the process of conducting our business, the type of personal information we collect includes your name, residential, delivery and billing addresses, telephone numbers, email address, as well as information about your transactions with Snakes and Snipers, including the goods and services provided to you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Snakes and Snipers when you use the Website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.


Use of your Personal Information

Snakes and Snipers will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected, that is, to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested. This may include:

  • providing you with our goods and services;
  • responding to your questions and requests about the goods and services;
  • keeping a record of our work together;
  • informing you of other products or services available from Snakes and Snipers and our affiliates; or
  • maintaining your details to allow us to contact you when necessary.

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you emails or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) are not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Snakes and Snipers, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Personal information will only be provided to third parties and people outside the business where it is notified to you at the time of collecting the personal information, or with your permission.


Direct Marketing

As part of Snakes and Snipers business activities and in a way to promote the services we can offer you, Snakes and Snipers may use personal information you have provided us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Snakes and Snipers may, from time to time, use your personal information to contact you in relation to promotions and information about Snakes and Snipers’ goods and services. This may be via email, SMS, MMS, social media (including Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter) and telephone.

You can opt out of receiving promotional material from us at any time by sending an email to the contact address below.


Security of your Personal Information

Snakes and Snipers takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse or loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Snakes and Snipers has systems in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store and use or disclose personal information.

Snakes and Snipers does not maintain records of your credit card details.

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer required.


Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information about yourself held by Snakes and Snipers. Inaccurate or false information about yourself will be corrected by Snakes and Snipers upon notification.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated when necessary. An updated version will be posted on the Website. We encourage you to check online to ensure you are up to date with the latest Snakes and Snipers Privacy Policy.

Please contact Snakes and Snipers for any further questions or concerns you may have relating to our Privacy Policy or use of personal information.


Contact us

If you need to contact us for any reason, please do so using the contact details below:

Snakes and Snipers email contact details: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.